Ontario Wood Design Awards celebrates innovation

0
807

 Architects, engineers and project teams were recognized with Wood Design Awards at the 16th annual Ontario Wood WORKS! celebration in Toronto on November 16.

In announcing the awards, which recognize people and organizations that, through design excellence, advocacy, and innovation, are advancing the use of wood in all types of construction, Marianne Berube, executive director of the Ontario Wood WORKS! Program, said: “We are pleased to recognize excellence in modern architecture and to honour leadership in wood design and construction.”

Of the 13 awards presented, ten were for specific projects and three were to recognize individuals whose contributions to the building industry “advance the case for wood design and construction.”

This year’s winners are:

 

Winter Station 2016 Steam Canoe, Toronto (Ontario Wood Award)

Architect: OCAD design team

Upper Thames River Conservation Authority — community conservation centre, London, Ont. (Environmental Building Wood Design Award)

Architect: Randy Wilson Architect Inc.

Engineer: Hastings & Aziz Ltd.

FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre, St. Catharines, Ont. (Interior Wood Design Award)

Architect: Diamond Schmitt Architects

Engineer: Blackwell

Bridgehouse, Port Sydney, Ont. (Residential Wood Design Award)

Architect: LLAMA Architecture and Urban Design

Engineer: Blackwell

Templar Flats, Hamilton, Ont. (Multi-Unit Wood Design Award)

Architect: Lintack Architects Inc.

Engineer: Strik Baldinelli Moniz

St. Elias Ukrainian Catholic Church, Brampton, Ont. (Institutional-Commercial Wood Design Award, project valued at less than $10 million)

Architect: Zimmerman Workshop Architecture + Design

Engineer: Moses Structural Engineers

Rock Garden Visitor Centre, Royal Botanical Gardens, Hamilton, Ont. (Institutional-Commercial Wood Design Award, project valued at more than $10 million)

Architect: CS&P Architects

Engineer: WSP Canada Inc.

Woodland Public School, Near North District School Board, North Bay, Ont. (Northern Ontario Excellence Award)

Architect: Mitchell Architects

Engineer: WSP Canada Inc.

La Ruche: Collaborative and Experiential Lab, Ottawa

Project and design lead: La Cite (Jury’s Choice Award)

Chippewas of Nawash Unceded First Nation, new elementary school, Cape Croker, Ont. (Jury’s Choice Award)

Architect: MMMC Architects Inc

Engineer: Blackwell

This year’s Engineer Wood Advocate Award went to Michael Baldinelli, principal with Strik Baldinelli Moniz. The Architect Wood Advocate Award went to Ian MacDonald, Architect, Toronto.

The 2016 Wood Champion Award was presented to Mike Yorke, president of the Carpenters and Allied Workers Local 27 in Woodbridge, Ont.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here